Schedule & Program

Tentative Schedule

(more workshops to come!, please check back for updates and for a pdf copy of the program coming soon!)

Breakfast & Registration

8:00am to 9:00am

Welcome & Opening

9:00am to 9:30am

Workshop Session 1

9:40am to 10:55am

  • Building Parent/Teacher Partnerships Through Home Visits, Nick Faber, Saint Paul Federation of Teachers, Parent
  • Immigration and Identity: English Language Learners Creating their Future, Irene Fridman-Boyd, ELL teacher at Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Storying the School to Prison Pipeline: Personal Narratives as a Path Toward Transformation, Philip Borer Nelson, former Minneapolis School Student, Letitia Basford, Associate Professor, Hamline University, Joe Lewis, Assistant Professor, Hamline University
  • Locked out of Paradise: Native Americans, Prisons, and Education, Valerie Barber, Master’s Candidate, Graduate School of Education, The College of St. Scholastica, Duluth, MN
  • Crossing Boundaries, Camille Holthaus, Parent, Field Middle School, Chair, Bisexual Organizing Project
  • More Authentic, Less Punitive: Assessments that Promote Learning and Social Justice, Corinth Matera, English teacher and Open Program Coordinator, South High School
    Robert Panning-Miller, Open 9th grade social studies teacher, South High School, Michelle Ockman, Open 9th grade English teacher South High School
  • Stereotype Threat in the Math Classroom, Jennifer George, Roseville Area Schools, Melanie Meyer – teacher, North High School
  • What Counts as Knowledge: Employing Critical Pedagogy in an IB Theory of Knowledge course, Ahmed Amin, Minneapolis Roosevelt High School, Jehanne Beaton, Minneapolis Roosevelt High School/ University of Minnesota
  • What is a union good for?, Shaun Laden, MFT 59 ESPs, Jefferson Community School, Anna Brelje, Education MN
  • How To Make Your Classroom Less Like Prison: Radical Thinking and Teaching designed to empower, decolonize and create real relationships, Kenna Cottman – Hall Elementary, Minneapolis Public Schools; Voice of Culture Drum and Dance; Black American Griot, Alissa Case – University of Minnesota, PhD Candidate (Culture and Teaching); St. Mary’s University, Culturally Responsive Teaching Faculty

Back to top.

Workshop Session 2

11:05am to 12:20pm

  • Opting Out: A Parent’s Guide, Sarah Lahm (MPS parent, freelance writer, member of ACT for Education and the Coalition for Quality Public Schools)
  • Opting Out: An Educator’s Guide, Robert Panning-Miller, Mary Manor, Corinth Matera; All of us are teachers at South Senior High School in Minneapolis and founding members of the Rank and File Educators Advocating for Change (REACH).
  • Bilingual Education: Foundations and Future, Sonia Núñez-Gibbs, Current MPS School Board Forum en español coordinator @ Waite House, Former MPS middle school, bilingual Social Studies/ESL/Spanish Teacher: Andersen, NSJ, Folwell, Former MPS middle school bilingual AE: NSJ
  • Unionizing Charter Schools, Leah Steiner Suter – Twin Cities German Immersion School (first charter school in MN to unionize!) (*has to go in this timeslot for scheduling)
  • Beyond Girls Rock Camp: Amplifying a Myriad of Voices, Brita Higgins, Amy Lee Hinz, Izzy Buckner, Our affiliations are: Girls Rock Camp Alliance,  Not So Macho Music Collective, Women In Music Initiative (Guitar Center)-Amy Lee Hinz only
  • Ed Talk: Advocating for Racial Justice in Educational Settings, Danielle Barker, University of Wisconsin, Jamie Utt, Independent Consultant
  • A Community Discussion: Recruitment and Retention of Special Education Teachers that Reflect our Communities, Kellie Krick Oborn , Shelley Neilsen Gatti, Channie Wilson, University of St.Thomas, College of Education, Leadership, and Counseling, Special Education and Gifted Education Department
  • Social Justice Unionism–Using Contracts to Fight for Schools our Children Deserve, Nick Faber, Vice President, Saint Paul Federation of Teachers, Other members of our bargaining team
  • Talking about talk. A Seminar on African American Language, using 2 Poems by Paul Laurence Dunbar, Abigail Rombalski, University of Minnesota

Back to top.


Youth Activists Summit

youth activists summit flier

Workshop sessions 3 & 4 include numerous youth-led and youth-focused workshops – see below for complete descriptions.

Back to top.

Lunch

12:20pm to 1:05pm

(we’ll be announcing our catering soon! as usual, expect deliciousness!)

Keynote

1:15pm to 2:15pm

logoClear.PSU

The Philadelphia Student Union is a youth-led organization that gives young people the tools and skills they need to organize and strategize for a high-quality public education in the city of Philadelphia. We work on school-based, citywide, and national campaigns to fight for education that liberates and transforms communities.

Workshop Session 3

2:25pm to 3:40pm 

  • Basecamp as a Youth-led Ethnographic Community Engaged Research Project Technological Tool, Jasmine Nurnberg, Jakob Komar, Samsam Dirie, Shiranthi Goonathilaka, and Maggie Struck, Kitty Anderson Youth Science Center
  • Action Research and African Knowledge: Self-Determination as a Basis for Learning, Brian Lozenski – Network for the Development of Children of African Descent, Quincy Ballard – Network for the Development of Children of African Descent, Cadaja Brown – Network for the Development of Children of African Descent, Patience Zalanga, Minneapols Community and Technical College
  • Undocumented Students: Access to Higher Ed and Next Steps, Emilia Gonzalez and Navigate MN Youth Organizers
  • Aquaponics and Vermicomposting, Spark-Y Youth Action Labs and Southside Family Charter School students
  • I’m More than a Score: Putting Equity to the Test, Loren Towle, South Senior, Mekhi Taylor, South Senior, Nagma Garane, South Senior, Sara Osman, South grad, student at the Minneapolis Community & Technical College, Saida Mahamud, South grad, U of M student in Global Studies, Connor Gleason, South grad, U of M graduate in Communications, Jack Ribar, South grad, U of M student in Political Science, Kate Towle, Adult Ally, Equity Consultant
  • Cultivating Partnerships With Youth For Us, Sarah Gunderson, National Youth Leadership Council, Youth Advisory Council Member, Co-facilitator: Arway Boker, National Youth Leadership Council, Professional Development Manager
  • Decolonizing Sex Positivity – No Femen Here Please, Nafeesa Dawoodbhoy – Planned Parenthood, The Spiral Collective
  • The National Fight for Our Public Schools Comes to Minnesota, Shaun Laden, MFT 59, Jefferson Community School, Anna Brelje, Education Minnesota
  • Using the Civil Rights as a Tool to Help Students Find and Use Their Voice, Lawrencina Mason Oramalu, MPS Director of Equity & Diversity, Ar’tesha Saballos, Student at Washburn High School

Back to top.

Workshop Session 4

3:50pm to 5:05pm

  • Staying true to you and your U: Identity, scholarship, and activism, members of Whose Diversity?
  • Q & A with the Philadelphia Student Union, PSU Alumni, Koby Murphy, and Youth Media Organizer, Beth Patel
  • Youth Traveling Cooperative Institute: Rural Democratic Education & Cooperative Organizing in the Style of the Farmers Alliance & Grange Movement, Emily M Lippold Cheney, Northcountry Cooperative Foundation
  • Engaging Saint Paul Teens in the Career Pathways Processes, Oanh Vu, Science Museum of Minnesota (dept: Kitty Andersen Youth Science Center)
  • Making an Impact as a Parent, Camille Holthaus, Parent Representative, Field Middle School Site Council, Past Treasurer, Waite Park Community School (Minneapolis, MN), Past Parent Representative, Waite Park Community School Site Council
  • Dismantling The Pipeline, NAACP St. Paul Youth and Collegiate Branch, Unchain Our Children
  • AAPI Youth in the Reproductive Justice Movement, Chay Douangphouxay, Co-Chair, NAPAWF Twin Cities Chapter, Melissa Kwon, Co-Chair, NAPAWF Twin Cities Chapter, Ariana Yang, Treasurer, NAPAWF Twin Cities Chapter, Sara Cronquist, Secretary, NAPAWF Twin Cities Chapter, Pa Lee, Historian, NAPAWF Twin Cities Chapter, Chee Lor, Director of Membership, NAPAWF Twin Cities Chapter, May Losloso, Director of Programming, NAPAWF Twin Cities Chapter
  • Youth Paideia Seminar: Quotes on Peace & Justice, Erick Taggart (South High School, MPS) and Erin Hester (Prior Lake High School), Augsburg College Paideia Program
  • “From Education to Incarceration: Dismantling the School to Prison Pipeline” Talk with Authors, Author Panel facilitated by Reies Romero: Deborah Appleman, Hollis L. Caswell Professor and chair of educational studies at Carleton College, Joe Lewis, Ph.D., assistant professor in the School of Education at Hamline University, Letitia Basford, Ph.D., is an assistant professor in the School of Education at Hamline University, Nancy A. Heitzeg, Ph.D., professor of Sociology and Co-Director of the Critical Studies of Race/Ethnicity Program at St. Catherine University, Anthony J. Nocella II, Ph.D., an intersectional academic-activist, Visiting Professor in the School of Education at Hamline University and Senior Fellow of the Dispute Resolution Institute at the Hamline Law School, Kim Socha, Ph.D
  • The Journey to Identify Mentacidal Learning Environments, Timothy R. Warren, MA Candidate Post secondary Teaching and Learning Program, University of Minnesota Twin cities
  • How Do We Begin to Eliminate the Single Story?, Lawrencina Mason Oramalu, Minneapolis Public Schools’ Office of Equity & Diversity, Dr. Lanise Block, MPS Social Studies Content Lead
    MPS Students who participated in Social Justice Fellows Program

Closing Gathering

5:15pm to 5:30pm

Back to top.

2 thoughts on “Schedule & Program”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: